We're not surprised she was asked to clean up her committee's act.
[…] Editor's note: Under Minnesota campaign finance law, legislators are allowed to use campaign committee funds for the expenses of being in office. This includes travel and lodging while attending conferences such as ALEC, NCSL and other organizations. These are reported as non-campaign expenses, and similar expenses are found on the campaign finance reports of legislators from both parties.
Minnesota Statutes, Section10A.01, subd. 26 (10) specifically provides for a noncampaign disbursement for “payment by a principal campaign committee of the candidate's expenses for serving in public office, other than for personal uses."
Mr. Jungbauer appears to have complained about Mr. Atkins' expenses across the web, but not to the state board which has authority to determine the propriety of Representative Atkins' actions.