"We support free of speech, and that freedom includes the right to peacefully listen to even hate speech without fear of being set upon by an angry and threatening mob," CAIR-MN Executive Director Lori Saroya. "Bagley Independent School District should cancel tonight's event due to the clear safety concerns for those Minnesota Muslims and other people of conscience who may choose to exercise their First Amendment rights by attending this hate fest."
Saroya added that law enforcement authorities should consider charges against the harassers of the Muslim attendee under Minn. Stat. § 609.2231 (2009), which provides penalties for "anyone who assaults another because of the victim's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section 363A.03, age, or national origin."
CAIR-MN has placed over 7,000 educational flyer inserts on Islam and Muslims in Bagley area newspapers and is working with an interfaith coalition to counter Dakdok's hate and bigotry.